MAC cant create maps

Need help getting the classic version of the ninja game to work? Ask here. Find a bug? Tell us here.
User avatar
Tetris
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010.09.29 (19:58)
NUMA Profile: http://www.nmaps.net/user/Furikabute

Postby Furikabute » 2010.09.29 (20:15)

Hi guys, i started playing numa since long time, and i reaaaaally loved to make my own maps, but now i have a macbook pro, and i just dont have the needed keys on the keyboard! for example if i try to go to objects editor, i need to press "enter" or "numpad o". i have tried with every single part of my keyboard but its not working... so i just want to know if there is any posibility to change the in-game keys or if there is any combination on the keyboard that would work.
Thx !!
Image
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Didn't get a name change in the middle of the TF2 thread.
Posts: 514
Joined: 2008.09.28 (04:50)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/heatwave21
MBTI Type: INFJ
Location: Visconsin
Contact:

Postby heatwave » 2010.09.29 (21:44)

use fn+n and fn+. for objects and tiles.

Sincerely,
A fellow Macbook Pro user
spoiler

Part of this community since 2007. — Play Subvein


User avatar
Tetris
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010.09.29 (19:58)
NUMA Profile: http://www.nmaps.net/user/Furikabute

Postby Furikabute » 2010.09.29 (22:48)

Mmmm
thanks to your idea i can go to the tile editor typing fn+erase, but i cant find the objects editor, and when i go in to the tile editor i need the home key for going back, so i can only close it and open again... pls! need more ideaaaas
thank you bythway
Image
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Didn't get a name change in the middle of the TF2 thread.
Posts: 514
Joined: 2008.09.28 (04:50)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/heatwave21
MBTI Type: INFJ
Location: Visconsin
Contact:

Postby heatwave » 2010.09.30 (00:30)

oh yeah, I forgot about the home key.
ok, once you press the "e" key to start editing, you can press "fn+erase" (or "fn+period") to open the tile editor. You should also be able to press "fn+m" to enter the object editor. To go back, you should be able to press "fn+left arrow" instead of the home key.

Let me know if that works.

spoiler

Part of this community since 2007. — Play Subvein



User avatar
Tetris
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010.09.29 (19:58)
NUMA Profile: http://www.nmaps.net/user/Furikabute

Postby Furikabute » 2010.09.30 (19:00)

the fn+left arrow worked perfect! and i can save and load the text doing the same, but with up and down arrows. but still got the problem with objects editor....
thx
Image
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Tetris
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010.09.29 (19:58)
NUMA Profile: http://www.nmaps.net/user/Furikabute

Postby Furikabute » 2010.10.14 (17:27)

i guess there is no solution...
Image
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Didn't get a name change in the middle of the TF2 thread.
Posts: 514
Joined: 2008.09.28 (04:50)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/heatwave21
MBTI Type: INFJ
Location: Visconsin
Contact:

Postby heatwave » 2010.10.15 (00:10)

I've never played n on a unibody macbook pro, so I can't do much more than tell you what works on my older macbook pro. Sorry.

spoiler

Part of this community since 2007. — Play Subvein



User avatar
Tetris
Posts: 4
Joined: 2011.01.25 (21:36)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/drayr

Postby Drayr » 2011.01.25 (21:42)

Okay, I had the same problem when I first got my Macbook a year or so back. The solution I found lies in this application:

http://pqrs.org/macosx/keyremap4macbook/

It's called KeyRemap4Macbook. Once installed (you will have to restart), you will be able to find it as a System Preference pane, and it should also appear in your menu bar. It allows you to remap a certain key (can't remember which one) to Insert. There are a lot of options, so you may have to search for that specific one. Hope this helped.

Triforce
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011.03.12 (21:20)

Postby stead10 » 2011.03.12 (21:28)

I've tried using that program to re-map the keys and it didn't work. I find it stupid that on the main screen for the download of the game they specifically have a mac version yet they've overlooked the fact that macs can't edit maps which used to be 1 of my favourite things about the game and the reason i re-downloaded this game that i played years ago on a windows. If anyone knows a way for it to work please let me know I really wanna create my own levels.

User avatar
Not So Awesome Blossom
Posts: 2527
Joined: 2008.09.26 (21:28)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/
Steam: www.steamcommunity.com/id/
Location: USA

Postby Vyacheslav » 2011.03.13 (04:22)

M&R most likely tested the game when the Mac keyboards were full sized and not the miniature metal flat ones they make now.

Image
Image

On the Psychic Highway
Posts: 290
Joined: 2010.10.30 (17:58)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/apakenua

Postby Apakenua » 2011.03.25 (02:40)

Do as I have done and get a right keypad that plugges in with a usb.
What's a signature?

Ego Lancer
Posts: 310
Joined: 2008.09.26 (10:04)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/fingersonthefrets
MBTI Type: ENFP
Location: Australia

Postby fingersonthefrets » 2011.05.12 (16:59)

Drayr wrote:Okay, I had the same problem when I first got my Macbook a year or so back. The solution I found lies in this application:

http://pqrs.org/macosx/keyremap4macbook/

It's called KeyRemap4Macbook. Once installed (you will have to restart), you will be able to find it as a System Preference pane, and it should also appear in your menu bar. It allows you to remap a certain key (can't remember which one) to Insert. There are a lot of options, so you may have to search for that specific one. Hope this helped.


egh I've looked through 3 times and I can't see it. This is so frustrating haha

EDIT: I'm using a macbook pro with this keyboard Image

I think the operating system is 10.5.4. anyone got any solutions?

fn + delete works for tiles, but nothing seems to work for objects (including the ones i've been seeing recommended: fn+., fn+enter, fn+0, fn+m)
spoiler

Cool People: Pawz, Mr. Skylz, Lost, Minty, Seven_Two, Infernus, Corny, Lenny, George


User avatar
ABC
Posts: 135
Joined: 2008.10.29 (13:48)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/sayko
Location: Turkey

Postby sayko » 2011.05.16 (12:37)

Maybe a screen keyboard with PC Keyboard layout?
Nmaps.netNmaps.netNmaps.netNmaps.netNmaps.net

spoiler

_destiny^- awarded me with this userbar because of i beat his The Legend of the Minejumper. Thanks to him!


Ego Lancer
Posts: 310
Joined: 2008.09.26 (10:04)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/fingersonthefrets
MBTI Type: ENFP
Location: Australia

Postby fingersonthefrets » 2011.05.17 (01:23)

sayko wrote:Maybe a screen keyboard with PC Keyboard layout?


gonna try that now, thanks for the tip

spoiler

Cool People: Pawz, Mr. Skylz, Lost, Minty, Seven_Two, Infernus, Corny, Lenny, George



User avatar
The Dreamster Teamster
Posts: 79
Joined: 2009.05.02 (18:46)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/lukesv
Location: Hawaii

Postby lukesv » 2011.05.17 (09:02)

I have a Mac just like that, I use a external keyboard from a old desktop computer.
//

Ego Lancer
Posts: 310
Joined: 2008.09.26 (10:04)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/fingersonthefrets
MBTI Type: ENFP
Location: Australia

Postby fingersonthefrets » 2011.05.17 (10:34)

mm, I want to be bringing mine to uni and things though, so another keyboard would make things difficult.

Ps. by "gonna try that now" it seems i meant "gonna try that in a while"
within the next day I'd say though

edit: onscreen keyboards for mac either cost (and i'm not sure they have insert function or not), or in the case of the included onscreen one doesn't have insert. bleh.

spoiler

Cool People: Pawz, Mr. Skylz, Lost, Minty, Seven_Two, Infernus, Corny, Lenny, George



User avatar
ABC
Posts: 135
Joined: 2008.10.29 (13:48)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/sayko
Location: Turkey

Postby sayko » 2011.05.18 (09:54)

I'm not sure if it would solve your problem, but did you try the "Help" key (or Home) in Ned? I've heard that key does same work with Insert key.
Nmaps.netNmaps.netNmaps.netNmaps.netNmaps.net


spoiler

_destiny^- awarded me with this userbar because of i beat his The Legend of the Minejumper. Thanks to him!



Ego Lancer
Posts: 310
Joined: 2008.09.26 (10:04)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/fingersonthefrets
MBTI Type: ENFP
Location: Australia

Postby fingersonthefrets » 2011.05.20 (08:41)

sayko wrote:I'm not sure if it would solve your problem, but did you try the "Help" key (or Home) in Ned? I've heard that key does same work with Insert key.

It would probably work, but the specific macbook pro I have doesn't have a home or help key :/ thanks for the suggestion though

spoiler

Cool People: Pawz, Mr. Skylz, Lost, Minty, Seven_Two, Infernus, Corny, Lenny, George



Ego Lancer
Posts: 310
Joined: 2008.09.26 (10:04)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/fingersonthefrets
MBTI Type: ENFP
Location: Australia

Postby fingersonthefrets » 2011.05.31 (08:52)

Naroquatt wrote:
Okay, I had the same problem when I first got my Macbook a year or so back. The solution I found lies in this application:http://pqrs.org/macosx/keyremap4macbook/It's called KeyRemap4Macbook. Once installed (you will have to restart), you will be able to find it as a System Preference pane, and it should also appear in your menu bar. It allows you to remap a certain key (can't remember which one) to Insert. There are a lot of options, so you may have to search for that specific one. Hope this helped.

???


fingersonthefrets wrote:egh I've looked through 3 times and I can't see it. This is so frustrating haha

spoiler

Cool People: Pawz, Mr. Skylz, Lost, Minty, Seven_Two, Infernus, Corny, Lenny, George



User avatar
The number of Electoral College votes needed to be President of the US.
Posts: 277
Joined: 2009.02.02 (05:56)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/im_bad_at_n
MBTI Type: INTJ
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Postby im_bad_at_n » 2011.07.24 (05:29)

Drayr wrote:Okay, I had the same problem when I first got my Macbook a year or so back. The solution I found lies in this application:

http://pqrs.org/macosx/keyremap4macbook/

It's called KeyRemap4Macbook. Once installed (you will have to restart), you will be able to find it as a System Preference pane, and it should also appear in your menu bar. It allows you to remap a certain key (can't remember which one) to Insert. There are a lot of options, so you may have to search for that specific one. Hope this helped.


When I downloaded it from the site, an orange open box appeared (it's icon) in my downloads folder. I had to click on it and run that box in order to be able to install it, then restart it. Simply downloading that box will not work. Also I didn't have to do the the system preference pane: fn + m worked after installing it. :3
spoiler

In Order:
Hobbes (39 rates), Thunder King (184 rates), The Joker (75 rates)
Nmaps.net Nmaps.net Nmaps.net
last updated : 04/29/11


User avatar
On the Psychic Highway
Posts: 289
Joined: 2009.02.14 (14:16)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/furry_ant
MBTI Type: INFP
Location: England

Postby maya » 2011.07.24 (12:44)

i have exactly the same problem, fn+backspace (=delete) works fine for tiles but no combination will work for object editor, seen as this model doesn't have a home or help key ;-;
i'll try the keyboard remapper linked earlier on

edit: restarted after installing the keyboard remapper and fn+m works for objects now :3
ImageImageImage

User avatar
Tetris
Posts: 4
Joined: 2011.01.25 (21:36)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/drayr

Postby Drayr » 2011.10.28 (21:28)

im_bad_at_n wrote:
Drayr wrote:Okay, I had the same problem when I first got my Macbook a year or so back. The solution I found lies in this application:

http://pqrs.org/macosx/keyremap4macbook/

It's called KeyRemap4Macbook. Once installed (you will have to restart), you will be able to find it as a System Preference pane, and it should also appear in your menu bar. It allows you to remap a certain key (can't remember which one) to Insert. There are a lot of options, so you may have to search for that specific one. Hope this helped.


When I downloaded it from the site, an orange open box appeared (it's icon) in my downloads folder. I had to click on it and run that box in order to be able to install it, then restart it. Simply downloading that box will not work. Also I didn't have to do the the system preference pane: fn + m worked after installing it. :3


I sort of left out some steps :P but it works, doesn't it?


Return to “Troubleshooting (Nv1.4)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests