Can't save configure settings

Need help getting the classic version of the ninja game to work? Ask here. Find a bug? Tell us here.
Almost as Bad as One
Posts: 2
Joined: 2012.01.31 (15:59)

Postby GrearOne » 2012.01.31 (16:05)

Sorry, I'm a noob. I just downloaded n, but when I tried to play a level my character wouldn't move no matter what keys I pressed. I went to configure my settings and assigned a key to everything. Then I went back into the game and still nothing happens when I try to play. I went back to "configure" and all of the settings I had made weren't saved. No matter what I do there doesn't seem to be any way for me to get the controls to work. Can anyone help?

User avatar
Not actually an admin
Posts: 194
Joined: 2011.05.18 (01:57)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/paradox-dragon Paradox
MBTI Type: ISTJ
Location: New Zealand

Postby Paradox » 2012.01.31 (17:25)

I'm not sure, i don't think that's happened to anyone before

Have you made an account?

Also, NReality... just as something better... or worse... mostly better... mostly

Here is 6d4 which just basically has less problems than 6g, the newest NReality version is 6g2 (IRC)
Image

Almost as Bad as One
Posts: 2
Joined: 2012.01.31 (15:59)

Postby GrearOne » 2012.01.31 (18:00)

Hm, problem solved. I was on a Windows 7 before when it wasn't working, then I tried it on a Windows Vista and it is acting properly now. I wonder what about the first computer made it incompatible. Thanks.

Almost as Bad as One
Posts: 2
Joined: 2012.09.03 (15:38)

Postby rrosai » 2012.09.03 (15:40)

Just wanted to say that I have this exact same problem which makes the game completely unplayable.

User avatar
Not actually an admin
Posts: 194
Joined: 2011.05.18 (01:57)
NUMA Profile: http://nmaps.net/user/paradox-dragon Paradox
MBTI Type: ISTJ
Location: New Zealand

Postby Paradox » 2012.09.03 (15:45)

You may be blocking it from allowing to store data on your harddrive

Right-click & go to settings then change local storage to a higher value if it's too low

I think it needs atleast 512KB minimum
Image

Almost as Bad as One
Posts: 2
Joined: 2012.09.03 (15:38)

Postby rrosai » 2012.09.03 (16:11)

Thanks. You were right, but when I change the value and click "close", it just reverts back to "None". There is no "save settings and close" or anything like that.


Return to “Troubleshooting (Nv1.4)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest